Mature Canadians.ca
Main Members Join Products Services Access Centre Site Map  
 

Information
Contact Us
About Us
Privacy Policy

AMC Privacy Code

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information has always been fundamental to the way we do business and is the responsibility of every member of the Association of Mature Canadians. As one of Canada's seniors associations, we strive to provide you with the best member service. The range of educational services and products we offer our members continues to expand and the technology we use continues to change. But, no matter how our business changes, we are committed to protecting and respecting your right to privacy and confidentiality.

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Association of Mature Canadians is committed to the protection of any personal information collected by it or in its custody, including any information transferred to a third party to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected. Personal information includes any information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. Examples of personal information that are identifiable include names, age, sex, social insurance numbers, health status, health history, financial information, benefit claims data, etc. It also includes information which can be matched with other information in order to establish an individual's identity. 

ASSOCIATION OF MATURE CANADIANS PRIVACY CODE

Our privacy code informs you of our policies and procedures on privacy and tells you about the ways we ensure that your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is protected. The code is based on the Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, a nationally recognized standard developed by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA). Our adoption of this code sends a powerful message to the general public that we have policies and procedures in place that control the collection, use and disclosure of personal information; it also reinforces our existing commitment to customer service.

Our privacy code balances the privacy rights of our groups and benefit plan participants, and our employees with the legitimate information requirements to provide customer service and to meet our human resource requirement s. It consists of the following key principles:

1. We ask for your personal information for the following purposes:

· To establish your identification.
· To provide you and/or your spouse with the applicable member benefits.
· To protect you and us from error and fraud
· To provide ongoing services 

2. Consent

When you first become a member of Association of Mature Canadians, your personal information is obtained and used only with your consent. We obtain your consent before we:

· provide member benefits.
· offer you other Association of Mature Canadians services.
· obtain, use or disclose to other persons, information about you unless we are obliged to do so by law or to protect our interests.
· use your personal information in any way we did not inform you about previously.

Your consent can be either express or implied. Express consent can be verbal or written. For example, when you sign a membership form, you are giving us written consent to use your personal information to provide you and/or your spouse with member benefits. Consent can be implied or inferred from certain actions. For example, if you present your Member identification card in order to receive more information on specific programs and/or services provided by our authorized partners. For our existing members, we will continue to use and disclose your personal information previously collected in accordance with our current privacy code, unless you inform us otherwise. We will infer that consent has been obtained for the continued use or disclosure of your personal information by the processing of any existing or future member requests for services.

3. Withdrawal of Consent

You can withdraw your consent any time after you've given it to us, provided there are no legal or regulatory requirements to prevent this. If you don't consent to certain uses of personal information, or if you withdraw your consent, we will not be able to offer you our full range of members services.

4. Exceptions to Consent

We may collect, use or disclose personal information without your consent only:

(a) for an emergency that threatens your life, health or security. We will subsequently inform you of this disclosure.

(b) if we must disclose personal information for legal reasons. We may be compelled to release this information by a court of law or other legal or regulatory authority. If so, our policy is to disclose the information only to the extent required.

(c) where collection is required to investigate inappropriate activity, such as the submission of fraudulent information, and the knowledge and consent of the individual would compromise the availability or accuracy of the information.

5. We Protect Your Personal Information From Error, Loss and Unauthorized Access

Our administrators who have access to your personal information are made aware of how to keep it confidential. As a condition of dealing with the Association of Mature Canadians, each administrators signs an Agreement requiring all information to which they have access to be treated confidentially. They are also required to participate in annual security and privacy awareness training programs. We have security standards to protect our systems and your personal information against unauthorized access and use. This protects your personal information at all times when it is stored in data files or handled by our employees.

6. Your Personal Information is Destroyed When It Is No Longer Needed

We keep your personal information only so long as we need it for the products and services you are using, to offer you products and services when you are a member and for a reasonable time thereafter, or to meet any legal, regulatory, or tax requirements. We have retention standards, which meet these requirements. We destroy your personal information when it is no longer needed, or we remove your name from the information.

7. You Can Obtain and Verify the Accuracy of Your Personal Information

You can check your personal information to verify its accuracy. To update and correct it, and to have any incorrect information removed, you must tell our administrator to advise us of these change s. You can ask our Customer Service Representatives by phone at 1-800-667-0429 to obtain the personal information we hold about you, or do so in person by visiting our head office in Toronto, Ontario. There is no charge for verifying or correcting your personal information. Depending on the circumstances, there may be a minimal charge for personal information that you request. We will inform you if there is a charge. Please note that we may not be able to provide information about you from our records if it contains references to other persons, is subject to legal privilege, contains information proprietary to the Association of Mature Canadians, is too costly to retrieve, or cannot be disclosed for other legal reasons. If we have obtained information about you from other people, upon your request, we will identify for you the source person or organization.

8. We Correct your Personal Information

Whenever possible, we will correct any personal information which we may have given to an outside organization. If a third party, such as a third party benefit plan administrator has given us personal information which you tell us is wrong, we will give you the name and address of that party so that you can correct the information

9. You can find out to whom we have given information about you.

If you ask, we will let you know the names of outside companies or organizations we've given personal information to, or direct you to the appropriate individual to ask for such information.

10. We Respond to Your Request Promptly.

We will deal quickly with your request to see your personal information and always respond to you promptly.

11. We protect other people's privacy when we make personal information available to you.

There may be files that include information about you and other benefit members, or that have information confidential to the Association of Mature Canadians or are the property of the Association of Mature Canadians Because we must protect everyone's confidentiality and legal rights, we cannot make these files available to persons outside of the Association of Mature Canadians office. However, we will make available to you any factual information about you contained in such files.

12. We monitor our compliance with the Association of Mature Canadians Privacy Code and are committed to upholding this Code.

We have policies and procedures in place to assist our employees in adhering to the Association of Mature Canadians Privacy Code. Our executive director monitors the adherence to this Code on a regular basis, and reports its findings to a Committee of the Board of Directors of the Association of Mature Canadians. If you have any questions or complaints about our Privacy Code, or about how we are living up to them, please let us know right away.

13. Resolving Your Concerns Are Important To Us

The Association of Mature Canadians is committed to treating you with the greatest respect and consideration, and providing the highest level of service. If you have any concerns or questions about privacy and confidentiality - or any other concerns about the way a request for personal information was handled, you can take the following actions:

Contact the Association of Mature Canadians Executive Director

Call the Office of the Association of Mature Canadians

at 416-601-0429 or toll free at 1-800-667-0429

Or write to: Executive Director

Association of Mature Canadians
366 Bay St, 7th floor,
Toronto, Ontario
M5H 4B2

FAX the Office of the Association of Mature Canadians Executive Director

at 416-601-0308

The Association of Mature Canadians Executive Director's office will acknowledge your complaint. Within four weeks of receiving your enquiry, the Association of Mature Canadians Executive Director will write or call to tell you the problem has been resolved, or, in more complex cases, advise you what further steps are being taken and when you may expect a resolution.

14. If Your Concern Remains Unresolved

If your concern remains unresolved, please contact:

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
Telephone: 1-613-995-8210
Toll Free: 1-800-282-1376
FAX: 1-613-947-6850
WEB SITE: www.privcom.gc.ca
E:mail: info@privcom.gc.ca




Member Login

Member Number:

Surname:

Save Login

 

Member Benefits

Preferred Rates on:
Health, Life, Car Insurance
and much more
More Information

 

Latest News
Ontario Making Hospital Parking Affordab
AMC Newsletter
ITS MY LIFE
NEW TAB- Access Centre
 

Today's Weather
 

 

 

   

Copyright © The Association of Mature Canadians. Web Design by Active Computers.
Read the Association of Mature Canadians Privacy Code